Apply

Become a student today!

Apply Now

Student Visa (F1 Visa) Applicants

For:

  • Initial Students – Applicants who will be applying for a student visa. The required minimum length of study is 8 weeks.
  • Initial Students with Student Visa – Applicants who already have a student visa and will apply to our school as a “new” student. The required minimum length of study is 8 weeks.
  • Transfer Students – Applicants who already have a student visa and will transfer from their present school. The required minimum length of study is 8 weeks.
  • Initial Students with other Visa – Applicants who already have a non-immigrant visa and will apply to our school as a “new” student. Students must go through a CHANGE OF STATUS (COS) with immigration. The required minimum length of study is 8 weeks.

Students Who Do Not Need a Student Visa (F1 Visa)

For:

    • Applicants who are on a vacation or other visa
    • Applicants who are on a visa waiver program
    • Applicants who are U.S. citizens or their dependents
    • Applicants who have green cards or their dependents

Download the application package. Applying to Academia is easy! There is no need to complete any paperwork prior to arrival. Just come to our office on any Monday (or Tuesday if a holiday happens to fall on a Monday). Please arrive at 8:15 a.m. to fill out an application and pay tuition. After a short placement interview, you will be ready to start learning English!

Kama’aina Student Rates

To qualify for Kama’aina rates, students must have a valid ID with local address and show proof of immigrant status (e.g., U.S. passport, green card, or K-1 Visa).

Kama’aina rates do not apply to I-20 F-1 Visa students.

Download the Kama’aina application package.

If you have any questions, please email us at learn@academiaschool.com or call us at (808) 946-5599.